Ixia demonstrates 400 GE Interoperability

Ixia, a Keysight company has announced the first demonstration of interoperability in the 400 Gigabit Ethernet (GE) ecosystem with Innolight Technology (Suzhou).

The demonstration over Innolight’s OSFP optical tranceivers, leveraged Ixia’s AresONE-400GE OSFP 8x400GE test system to deliver 3.2 Tbps of Ethernet test traffic.

The 400GE ecosystem is growing with vendors delivering technology innovations to serve hyperscale data centers and cloud providers who need increasing bandwidth. As the industry moves ahead, the 400GE ecosystem also needs to demonstrate interoperability among vendors to prove that it is ready for real-world applications.

“As the 400GE ecosystem evolves and begins to ramp it becomes necessary for vendors to demonstrate interoperability,” said Alan Weckel, founding analyst for 650 Group.

Innolight and Ixia demonstrated interoperability with a major network manufacturer’s OSFP 400GE switch at full line rate using Innolight optical transceivers. This is the first known interoperability test that delivered live Ethernet traffic using Innolight’s 400GBASE-SR8 optical transceiver and Active Optical Cable for multimode fiber, and the 400GBASE-2xFR4 optical transceiver for single mode fiber.

“Proving that next generation 400GE optics can deliver 3.2 Tb speeds are an integral part getting the 400GE ecosystem ready for our customers,” said Osa Mok, Chief Marketing Officer, InnoLight Technology.

“Demonstrations of interoperability using a proven test system such as Ixia‘s AresONE are key to bringing 400GE to market,” added Mok.

“This interoperability test is a great milestone for the 400GE ecosystem with the first known demonstration of multimode and single mode OSFP optical transceivers delivering real network traffic on a major manufacturer’s switch,” said Sunil Kalidindi, vice president of product management at Keysight’s Ixia Solutions Group.

“These tests show the versatility of the AresONE for testing different types of optical transceivers for 400GE and 200GE speeds as well as the forthcoming 4x100GE and 8X50GE multi-rate Ethernet speeds that these optics will eventually support,” added Kalidindi.

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply